Company Champions and Rankings

Gambit Games holds several tournaments throughout the year in many different games systems, our current champions are:

Lords of War, Tribal Faction
Gary Cambell-Smith

2013 Warhammer 40k Combat Patrol
Michael Pike


Dungeon Command
Aaron Lee

2012 MTG Grand Master
Simon Wright

2012 Warhammer 40k Doubles
Michael Pike
Chris Witham


2011 Warhammer Fantasy Singles
Paul Given
2011 Wings of War, The Great War
Colin Capelin


With previous tournaments going to the following players:


 
Lords of War, Elves vs Lizardmen
Olly James
Lords of War, Orcs vs Dwarves
Olly James

2011 Warhammer 40k Singles
Michael Pike

2010 Warhammer 40k Singles
Phil Walters

2010 Warhammer 40k Doubles
Gareth Wynn & Aaron Lee

2011 Warhammer 40k Doubles
Michael Pike & Chris Witham

MTG: Mirrodin Besieged Pre-Release
John Herring

MTG: New Phyrexia Pre-Release
Olly James

MTG: M12 Core Set Pre-Release
Nathan Minter

MTG: Innistrad Pre-Release 
Matt Chaplin

MTG: Dark Ascension Pre-Release's
Nathan Minter (Shoreham) 
David Sanders (Hove)

2011 MTG Grand Master
David Sanders
MTG: Avacyn Restored Pre-Release's
Simon Wright (Shoreham) 
Nathan Minter (Hove)

MTG: M13 Pre-Release's
Martin Griffin / Nathan Minter
Tom Kellock

MTG: Return to Ravnica Pre-Release's
Martin Griffin / Sam Chapman
Tom Kellock

MTG: Gatecrash Pre-Release's
Nathan Minter / Nathan Minter
Adam Tobin

MTG: Dragon's Maze Pre-Release's
Michael Pike / Alex Tynemouth
Simon Wright

MTG: M14 Pre-Release's
Harvey Helmner / Alex Tynemouth
Dan Wyatt

MTG: Theros Pre-Release's
Michael Pike / Finley Williams
Nathan Minter


As we run different game systems at our events we have decided to publish rankings for some of the systems we play. For information about our ranking system and how to go about reporting games click here.

Warhammer Fantasy Battle 
This is based on any tournaments run by Gambit Games and ranked games played within our ranking structure.

No events in 2013

Warhammer 40k 
This is based on any tournaments run by Gambit Games and ranked games held this year.

2013
1. Michael Pike
2. Kerim Savas
3. Gareth Wynn
4. Jake Scattergood
5. Aaron Lee
6. Roy Gawn

Necromunda 
2012
1. The Apostles (1503)
2. Aaron's Gang 
3. The West Side Boys (1309)
4. Polo's Wenches (1227)

2011 
1. 2031 Plague Drifters (played 11 games) 
2. 1924 Knights of Taranis (played 4 games) 
3. 1716 West Side Boys (played 4 games) 
4. 1589 The Apostles (played 4 games) 
5. 1542 Polo's Wenches (played 6 games) 
6. 1431 Chris's Gang (played 2 games) 
7. 1410 Regulators (played 4 games) 
8. 1402 Mike's Gang (played 2 games) 


Blood Bowl 

2013
1. Axolotl 49ers (3 points, 1 game played)
    Dream Bunnies (3 points, 1 game played)
3. Small Order (1 point, 1 game played)
    Naggaroth Starstealers (1 point, 1 game played)
5. Organ Donors (0 points, 1 game played) 
    Sewer Skanks (0 points, 1 game played)

2012
1. Naggaroth Starstealers (4 points, 2 game played) 
    Axylotl 49ers (4 points, played 2 game) 
3. Polo's Gits' (0 points, played 1 game)
    Averland Avengers (0 point, played 1 game)

2011
1. Small Order (9 points, played 3 games)
    Beefy Babes (9 points, played 3 games) 
3. Naggaroth Starstealers (6 points, 3 games played) 
    Axylotl 49ers (6 points, played 3 games) 
5. Kill Em All (3 points) 
6. Averland Avengers (1 point, played 3 games) 
    Mike's Girls (1 point, played 3 games) 
8. Ankle Biters (0 points, 2 game played) 
    Polo'sVery Naughty Boys (0 points, 3 games played)


Yu-Gi-Oh
This is based on any tournaments such as Pre-Release Events and League Competitions (Updated 28th March 2013) 

2013 
1. Jamie Serhan
2. Spencer Henry
3. Samuel McLewee
4. Jacques Lazarus
5. Tomaz Allen
6. Tobi Bassett
7. Nathan McLewee
8. Ben Manning
9. Scott Puttman
10. Dan Daly
11. Kat Rosewood
12. Adam Robinson
13. Andrew Kent
14. Jake Lowndes
15. Tuesday Lowndes


2013 Events Winners
Jamie Serhan (2  wns)
Spencer Henry (2 wins)
Samuel McLewee
Tomaz Allen

Vanguard
This is based on any tournaments such as Pre-Release Events and League Competitions (Updated 25th June  2013) 

2013 
1. Callum Headley
2. Jake Lowndes
3. Andrew Kent
4. Michael Moore
5. Josh Montgomery
6. Gary Cambell-Smith
7. Scott Puttman
8. Michael Pike
9. Tobi Bassett
10. Bryan Lau
11. Callum Davidson
12. Kat Rosewood
13. Sam Cleife
14. Dean Williams
15. Mina Musaad
16. Rian Webster-Miles
17. Daniel Pulley
18. Charlie Giles
19. Simon Beecher
20. Jacob Garner
21. Josh Graham-Pole
22. Ryan Northcott
23. Wesley Weyland
24. Luke Williams
25. Chris
26. Ben Turner
27. Ashlee Webster-Miles
28. Caysee Webster-Miles
29. Ben Lodge
30. Luke White
31. Reece Putman
32. Sarah
33. Samuel Clayton
34. Josh M-C


2013 Events Winners
Jake Lowndes (15 wins)
Callum Headley (12 wins)
Andrew Kent (14 wins)
Michael Moore (2 win)
Bryan Lau (1 win)
Dean Williams (1 win)
Team Misride (1 win)
Just £62.50 (1 win)

Pokemon
This is based on any tournaments such as Battle Roads, City Championships our Pre-Release Events, League Competitions and Christmas Cup (Updated 25th March 2013). 

2013
1.   Samuel McLewee (Master 1)
2.   Ben Stewart Armstead (Master 2)
3.   Connr King (Senoir 1)
4.  Jamie Serhan (Master 3)
5.   Matthew King (Senior 2)
6.   Max Baynes (Junior 1)
7.   Oscar Smith  (Junior 2)
8.   Nathan McLewee (Master 4)
9.   Matt King (Master 5)
10. Owen Wellham (Junior 3)
11. Charlie GIles (Senior 3)
12  Jake Cambell-Smith (Junior 4)
13.  Jak Stewart Armstead (Master 6)
14.  Jake Walvin (Master 7)
15.  Christopher Fotheringham (Senior 4)
16.   Jack Garrett Herd (Junior 5)
17.  Jason Button (Master 8)
18.  Levi March (Junior 6)

2013 Events Winners
2/2  Plasma Storm Prerelease Junior Max Baynes
2/2  Plasma Storm Prerelease Senior Connor King
2/2  Plasma Storm Prerelease Master Samuel McLewee
24/2 City Championship Junior Oscar Smith
24/2 City Championship Senior Matthew King
24/2 City Championship Master Ben Stewart Armstead
24/3 Shoreham League Tournament Samuel McLewee

2012
1.   Samuel McLewee (Master 1)
2.   Charlie Giles (Senior 1)
3.   Nathan McLewee (Master 2)
4.   Jamie Serhan (Master 3)
5.   Max Baynes (Junior 1)
6.   Jak Stewart Armstead (Master 4)
7.   Alex Baynes (Senior 2)
8.  Jason Button (Master 5)
9.   Lewis Giles (Master 6)
10. Jake Walvin (Master 7)
11. Connor King (Senior 3)
12.   Harry Battey (Master 8)
       Scott Puttman (Master 8)
       Luke Taylor (Senior 4)
15. Llyod Freeman (Junior 2)
16. Ben Stewart Armstead (Master 10)
       Kalil Ben-Gracen (Junior 3)
       Nicholas Fotheringham (Master 10)
       Oscar Smith (Senior 5)
20.  Jake Cambell-Smith (Junior 4)
21.  Gary Cambell-Smith (Master 12)
       Charlie Powell (Master 12)
      Harry Power (Senior 6)
       Omar Ben-Gracen (Junior 5)
       Christopher Fotheringhamm (Senior 6)
      Jacob Garner (Senior 6)
27. Matt King (Master 14)
28. Johnny Nela (Senior 9)
      Bonnie Hazelhurst (Senior 9)
      Owen Mahrike (Senior 9)
      James Bourne (Master 15)
      Robin Bradshaw (Junior 6)
33. Jamie P. (Junior 7)
34. Toby Sullivan Foulkes (Senior 12)
       Zane Taylor (Master 16)
       Morgan Newson (Senior 12)

2012 Events Winners
24/6 Battle Roads (Juniors) Llyod King

5/8    Dragons Exalted Prerelease (AM) Charlie Giles
5/8    Dragons Exalted Prerelease (PM) Samuel McLewee/Charlie Giles
26/8  League Doubles Event Samuel McLewee/Nathan McLewee
7/10  Battle Roads (Juniors)  Kalil Ben-Gracen
7/10  Battle Roads (Seniors) Luke Taylor
7/10  Battle Roads (Masters) Jak Stewart Armstead
3/11  Boundaries Crossed Prerelease  Lewis Giles
23/12 Shoreham Pokemon Christmas Cup  Jake Walvin

Magic the Gathering 
This is based on any tournaments run on Tuesdays including Olly's Deck Building Challenge, our Pre-Release Events and FNM's.

2013 Top 20
1. Michael Pike
2. Alex Tynemouth
3. Robert Hills
4. Nathan Minter
5. George Harland
6. Darren Phipps-Walker
7. Cameron Whitney
8. Callum Davidson
9. Sam Chapman
10. Alan Wordsworth Yates
11. Martin Griffin
12. Roy Gawn
13. Will Bowing
14. Michael Moore
15. Nick Murphy-Cunningham
16. Gary Cambell-Smith
17. Todd Harris
18. Tom Kellock
19. Ashley Tweed
20. Harvey Helmer

All Time 
1. Nathan Minter 
2. Robert Hills
3. Alex Tynemouth
4. Michael Pike
5. Darren Phipps-Walker

If anyone has spotted any glaring errors, either names miss spelled etc, please report them to gambitgamesuk@gmail.com